Icono información

Cookie policy

We use our own cookies to improve our services while analysing your navigation habits. If you continue navigating through this page, we understand that you accept their use in the terms laid down in the Policy of Cookies. More information.

SAN share (Madrid) Negativo_GB 4.1385 | -2.85% | 18:00

Data protection policy

The controller of this website is Banco Santander, S.A., with the Tax Identification Code (CIF): A-39000013 and registered office at Paseo de Pereda, 9-12, Santander. This website is for information purposes only, and no personal data are collected herein. If personal data are requested on a microsite of this website for a specific purpose and/or service, the data subject shall also be informed about all elements required by the applicable data protection regulations when the data are collected.
 

Basic Information on Data Protection

Data Controller

 

Identity: Banco Santander, S.A.

Postal address: Avda. de Cantabria s/n, 28660 Boadilla del Monte
Attn. Departamento de Seguridad Física

Data Protection Officer's Contact details: 
privacidad@gruposantander.es

Purposes and Legal Basis Managing specific services requested by the data subject or complying with legal obligations.
Recipients Data shall not be disclosed to third-party recipients.
Rights Data subjects may exercise their rights of objection, access, portability, rectification, restriction of processing and erasure in respect of their data at any time.
Further information Further information on the basic framework outlined in this table can be found below.

 
Further information on data protection

Banco Santander, S.A. (hereinafter "the Bank”) is fully compliant with regulations governing the protection of personal data and, in particular, with the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter “GDPR”), in such a way that any personal information supplied by the party concerned (hereinafter the “data subject”) when requesting a specific service for which he/she provides us with his/her data through any microsite of bancosantander.com (hereinafter the “Website”) shall be processed in compliance with the legally enforceable safeguards and obligations.

In accordance with the regulations in force, the Bank has implemented technical and organisational measures to guarantee an adequate level of security and to prevent the data provided by the data subject from being lost, misused, altered, accessed by unauthorised parties or stolen. Similarly, the Bank guarantees that it complies with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality with regard to the personal data provided by the data subject via this Website.

In any case, the data subject shall be required to provide personal data in order to receive the service requested.

I.- Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller's details are provided below:

  • Name: Banco Santander S.A., with the Tax Identification Code (CIF): A-39000013
  • Data controller's contact details:
  • Postal address: Avda de Cantabria, s/n, 28660 Boadilla del Monte (Madrid)

II-. Who is the Data Protection Officer and how can he/she be contacted?

The Data Protection Officer is entrusted with monitoring and enforcing compliance with the GDPR so as to ensure that the personal data provided by the data subject through the Website are protected.

To contact the Data Protection Officer, data subjects may write to the following e-mail address: privacidad@gruposantander.es

III.- What are the purposes and legal bases of processing your personal data?

  • To manage any requests for specific services that the data subject makes via a web microsite.
  • To comply with legal obligations.

IV.- For how long shall we store the data?

The personal data provided shall be stored for the period necessary for managing the requested service, and subsequently they shall be stored, but locked, for as long as necessary to formulate, exercise and defend any claims arising from the data processing.

In the specific event that the data subject requests a visit to the financial city or any building managed by Banco Santander, the data shall be stored for 29 days following the requested visitation date.

V.- Shall the data be disclosed?
With regard to the disclosure of data, data subjects are expressly informed that their personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties, nor shall their data be transferred to third-party countries or international organisations.

VI.- What are your rights when you provide us with your data?
If they wish, data subjects may exercise their rights of access, rectification and erasure, and also to request that the processing of his/her personal data be limited, to object to it, to request that his/her data be transmitted, and not to be subject to automated individual decisions, by writing to the following address: privacidad@gruposantander.es or Avda. Gran Vía de Hortaleza, 3, Madrid, supplying in all cases their identity card or official document accrediting the identity of the data subject.

Notwithstanding any administrative appeal or legal action that may arise, data subjects may submit their claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially where they have been unsuccessful in exercising their rights, via the website www.agpd.es  

 

Go up